Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.274. Transportation of Offender to Appear Before Court
[…] The process of transporting an offender to and from the court in Nevada is dependent on whether the required notice is given to the Department of Corrections.  Nev. Rev. Stat. § 50.215 requires notice to the Department of Corrections by motion, and not less than 7-14 business days prior to the scheduled appearance, depending on where the offender is incarcerated.

Top Rated Criminal Lawyer

Nick Wooldridge has a long track record of representing clients accused of serious federal and state crimes in Nevada.

SCHEDULE A CONSULTATION NOW!

The specific statutory language of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 50.215 provides:

  1. A person imprisoned in the state prison or in a county jail may be examined as a witness in the district court pursuant to this section. The examination may only be made on motion of a party upon affidavit showing the nature of the action or proceeding, the testimony expected from the witness, and its materiality.
  2. In a civil action, if the witness is imprisoned in the county where the action or proceeding is pending, the production of the witness may be required by the court or judge. In all other cases, the examination of the witness, when allowed, must be taken by deposition.
  3. In a criminal action, an order for that purpose may be made by the district court or district judge, at chambers, and executed by the sheriff of the county where the action is pending. Except as otherwise provided by NRS 209.274, the judge may order the sheriff to bring the prisoner before the court at the expense of State or at the expense of the defendant.
  4. If a person imprisoned in the state prison is required or requested to appear as a witness in any action, the Department of Corrections must be notified in writing:

(a) Not less than 7 business days before the date scheduled for the person’s appearance in court if the offender is incarcerated;

(1) In a prison located not more than 65 miles from Carson City;

(2) In a prison located not more than 40 miles from Las Vegas; or

(3) In a prison located not more than 95 miles from Ely.

What Our Client are saying

When I initially met with Mr. Wooldridge, he took the opportunity to sit and go over my problem with me. He described details in my case which he found disturbing and explained why he I should have him on my side.

5
Contact Now

(b) Not less than 14 business days before the date scheduled for his or her appearance in court if the offender is incarcerated in a prison which is located at a distance which exceeds those specified in paragraph (a).

Charged with a Crime in Las Vegas? Contact an Experienced Criminal Defense Attorney Today