NRS 212.010 and 212.020  – Overview of the Statutory Provisions Concerning the Protection of Prisoners in Nevada
[…] NRS 212.010 and 212.020  – Overview of the Statutory Provisions Concerning the Protection of Prisoners in Nevada

Statutory Provisions Concerning the Protection of Prisoners in NevadaWhen someone is convicted of a crime in Nevada, they lose certain rights, but they do not lose their humanity. This is why the state legislature enacted NRS 212.010 and 212.020 establishing certain protections for prisoners. For example, NRS 212.010 states that “every person sentenced to imprisonment in any penal institution is under the protection of the law, and any unauthorized injury to his or her person shall be punished in the same manner as if he or she were not so convicted or sentenced.”

In addition, sub-section 2 of NRS 212.010 states that “a conviction of crime does not work a forfeiture of any property, real or personal, or of any right or interest therein unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.”

Legal Duty to Treat Prisoners Humanely

According to NRS 212.020, a jailer or person who is guilty of willful inhumanity or oppression to any prisoner under the care or custody of the jailer or person shall be punished: