NRS 212.080 – Overview of the Laws Related to Recapture and Imprisonment
[…] The warrant is functional to any county of Nevada state and sheriff/police/constable of all the counties may be commanded to make an arrest and return the convict to the Director of the Department of Corrections pursuant to the NRS 212.030.

Also, for any other prisoner escapes from prison, branch county prison, or from another local custody facility, the police/sheriff or officer in charge of the operation of that facility has the right to issue a warrant of arrest to recapture the escapee. This is the specific statute pursuant to the NRS 212.030

Top Rated Criminal Lawyer

Nick Wooldridge has a long track record of representing clients accused of serious federal and state crimes in Nevada.

SCHEDULE A CONSULTATION NOW!

“When any prisoner escapes from a jail, branch county jail or other local detention facility, the sheriff, chief of police or other officer
responsible for the operation of the facility may issue a warrant for the recapture of the escaped prisoner. The warrant is effective in any county in this State, and may command the sheriff of any county in this State, or any constable thereof, or any police officer of any city in this State, to arrest and return the prisoner to the officer who issued the warrant.”

What is Imprisonment under Nevada Law?

According to NRS 212.080, when a prisoner is recaptured after an escape from prison, they are liable for a term equivalent to the unexpired part of the original sentence.

What is the Punishment of a Prisoner Who Escapes under Nevada Law?