NRS 212.165 – Overview of the Prohibition on Furnishing Portable Telecommunications Device to a Nevada Prisoner
[…] Prohibition on Furnishing Portable Telecommunications Device to a Nevada PrisonerPrisoners in any jail, detention center, or correctional institution is prohibited from accessing any form of telecommunication device (a fancy term for cell phone). Prisoners are only afforded the option to contact non-prisoners through authorized channels of communication that are monitored and secured by law enforcement.

The specific statutory provision prohibiting access to cell phones can be found in NRS 212.165. This statute specifically states:

A person shall not, without lawful authorization, knowingly furnish, attempt to furnish, or aid or assist in furnishing or attempting to furnish to a prisoner confined in an institution or a facility of the Department of Corrections, or any other place where prisoners are authorized to be or are assigned by the Director of the Department, a portable telecommunications device.

Someone convicted of violating NRS 212.165 could be convicted of a category E felony.

Other Items Prohibited in Prisons

Weapons, inflammable, explosives, tattooing equipment, equipment that may aid an escape to a prisoner, drugs, and other dangerous items are some of the many items prohibited in all prisons. Alcohol, cameras and photographic devices, tobacco, and tobacco smoking accessories, as well as mobile phones, are also prohibited.

What Happens to a Prisoner who Violates Prohibition under Nevada Law?

Top Rated Criminal Lawyer

Nick Wooldridge has a long track record of representing clients accused of serious federal and state crimes in Nevada.

SCHEDULE A CONSULTATION NOW!

A prisoner who violates prohibition and is in lawful custody or confinement for a charge, conviction or sentence is guilty and could be charged.

What Charges Can Be Filed Against a Prisoner for Violating the Prohibitions Set Forth in NRS 212.165? 

According to section 4 of NRS 212.165, a prisoner, who possesses or has in his or her custody or control a portable telecommunications device, violates the prohibition. He or she is charged with and found guilty of:

  1. A category D felony, which is punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
  2. A gross misdemeanor.
  3. A misdemeanor.

What Sentence is Imposed on a Prisoner Possessing a Portable Telecommunications Device?

A sentence imposed upon a prisoner found guilty of possessing a portable telecommunication device is not subject to suspension.