Las Vegas Defense Lawyers Analyze Powers & Duties of Grand Juries in Nevada
[…] Either way, you need to know your rights and develop an effective strategy for responding to charges. Call today to speak with a Las Vegas defense lawyer who can help you begin building a strong legal strategy.

The Grand Jury Process in Nevada

The powers and duties of grand juries are set forth in Chapter 172 of Title 14 of the Nevada Code.  N.R.S. 172.105 through N.R.S. 172.271 specifically address the authority that grand juries have, as well as establishing requirements for how evidence is presented to a jury and when a jury should indict.

N.R.S. 172.105 makes clear that a grand jury can be convened to determine if an indictment should be handed down for “all public offenses triable in the district court or in a Justice Court.” However, the grand jury can only be convened to determine whether to indict when a crime was allegedly committed within the territorial jurisdiction where the grand jury is empaneled.